MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Resources for WA Worlds' Routing Fix (updated 2014.01.28)

by ellacharmed Posted 20th Jul 2011 at 11:57 AM - Updated 27th Jan 2014 at 5:23 PM by ellacharmed : disapearing lot fix
67 Comments / replies (Who?) - 8 Feedback Posts, 17 Thanks Posts
Intro
So, we've been having quite a number of lag issues in Help since Generations was released that apparently cannot be solved by using mods. Something about this EP or patch 1.22 makes all the stuck Sims congregate to the spots more frequently, and who wants to do resetSim * every 30 mins?

Tired of waiting for others to offer the fixed resources, and tired of the same dang threads in Help, I finally took the plunge and took a look at the .world files in CAW. Well, the pictures would speak for themselves.

Instead of typing out and repeating the instructions for each Resource Fix I plan to upload, I've decided to write the instructions on the Wiki. Game Help:World Routing Lagswiki. An excerpt is below.


Issue

Based on these threads,
and that games needed to be reset, every few hours, even with the suggestions in Game Help:Intermittent Freezeswiki, I took a look at more .world files and found the same Routing breakdowns that HP found in her Bridgeport Fix.


Solution
The only long-term solution for this sort of lags is to edit the world file in Create-A-World. And as such, this download does not go into /Mods/Packages folder like other CC. There's some work you need to do in order to get the fixes in your game.
Click on Game Help:World Routing Lagswiki for Full Instructions on how to Edit with S3PE. The following is the summary of those full instructions.

Pre-requisites
  1. An archiver program like WinRAR or 7-zip; that can handle .zip files. Game_Help:DFDD1_What_you_Need/Archiverwiki
  2. From Simlogical: S3PE
  3. The fixed resources ie, this download



Steps
  1. In the User Documents path, do a backup of your The Sims 3 folder. This is to backup your CC and Saves.
  2. Go to the following path, and make a copy of the original EA worlds; by copying, pasting and renaming them. You can append the ".orig" at the end, for example.
    Code:
    \Program Files (x86)\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3 World Adventures\GameData\Shared\NonPackaged\Worlds
    • If you don't have the DVD version, please visit the Game_Help:World_Routing_Lags/Wherewiki wiki page for the path to other distribution System and/or Operating System, e.g. Origin, Steam, OSX
  3. Download and install an Archiver program.
  4. Download and install s3pe.
  5. Download the zip file(s) and extract the contents to a temporary location on your Desktop; create one for each WA world. Make sure not to mix up the fixes for the worlds.
    • There should be 315 files for China. Additional resources for China are from the edited Lots:
      • baseCamp_64x64_ade5002963814510.lot
      • HotSpringsLot_A_ade500296bbfa260.lot (Dragon Springs)
      • HotSpringsLot_B_ade500295bb04c30.lot (Hot Springs)
    • There should be 265 files for Egypt.
    • There should be 25 files for France.
  6. For all 3 worlds, the common Resource Types that were edited are:
    • 0x05CD4BB3 (World - Routing info)
    • 0x05DA8AF6 (World - Routing info)
    • 0x9063660E (World Roads & Walkways)
    • 0x01661233 0x00000002 MODL scene Object Model (aka Object Geometry)
  7. China and Egypt's maps have the terrain tweaked a tad, so they have these resources, too
    • 0x033B2B66 0x00000001 (?)
    • 0xAE39399F 0x00000001 (World geometry)
  8. Open <worldname>.world from the above path in Program Files folder, in s3pe.
  9. Import the resources you extracted in (5) above and replace.
  10. Save in S3PE and quit. Repeat for the other 2 worlds.
  11. If you need to redo for any reason, just discard whatever has been done and make another copy of the .orig file and rename it back so it is without the .orig extension. If all attempts fail, get the worlds already updated with these fixes in WA Worlds with Routing Fix applied


Notes & Changelog:
  • Jan 28, 2014 update:
  • Jan 10, 2014 update:
    • Fixed broken routing inadvertently caused by fixing the steep terrain at the mouth of the Dragon's Maw; as reported by @GalenZ & @pirate34.
  • Dec 25, 2013 update:
    • 100% redo from scratch, on Patch 1.63.5.
    • The fixes at the edges of the maps were already done in the older versions, just not documented in the Dotted maps. Since the maps were smaller then, and I didn't use the Photomerge capability in Photoshop back then to create the world maps.
    • The update for Seasons and Island Paradise now make use of bodies of water, so since the rivers are not deep enough for boats, boats tend to just move in circles. River banks, where appropriate, are now painted with No-Sim-routing paint, since they are too steep for Sims & Pets. Some areas that have gently sloped terrain still enable Sims to go swimming, snorkeling, windsurfing out to the river if the water depth support such activities.
    • Bridges in Egypt: had some no-routing paint under them.

      I also re-sculpted the terrain around it to ensure the routing spline does not dip too sharply. Based on learnings from this thread.
    • In Egypt, some sidewalks/roads near mountains have been flatten and smoothed out, with the mountain slopes pushed further away from the roads.
    • Hot Springs in China: door swapped out for an arch. That is the door, right? If not, please let me know...
    • Base camp in China: conformed Lot Edges
    • A routable pathway now exists between the Temple of Heaven and Dragon Springs Lots in China. I tried to place down sidewalks and terrain paint, but the resources don't import properly, so I abandoned that.
    • Thanks to tryguy's and Menaceman44's feedback, it was found that some roads and sidewalks have no-sim-routing under them. So, where I can spot any, these have also been corrected.
    • These fixes and the corresponding worlds are still in "TESTING"; since I haven't tested these as extensively. Because: https://twitter.com/ellacharm3d/sta...175487256293377
  • Oct 18, 2011 update:
    • Compatible with Patch 1.26.89.Would most likely be compatible with any patches in the future as well.
    • If you had renamed the modified worlds to *.fixed before patching (or installing new add-on), you can simply renamed the pair of them back to *.orig and .world respectively, as the Wiki instructions state
  • Jul 31st 2011 update:
    • Compatible with Patch 1.24.3. Doesn't look like the .world files are touched by the 1.24 patch, or any patches so far, for that matter.
    • From PMs, where some have asked if I corrected overlapping, disconnected Roads, detached Lots (those not aligned with the Roads properly), etc - the answer is No.
      This is just the Resources for the Sims-non-routable and no-camera-routable painting. So if there are other fixes that offer other corrections, you can mix and match the Resources and import them into the .world files. I might take a look at doing a more comprehensive fix in the future, that cause more glitches not related to the programming aspects (if I find any, or if no other Downloads offer them, or if it is a slow day in Help sections ). So keep those feedback coming, you guys (in the threads preferably instead of PMs so others may learn the spots as well). Thanks.
  • France has an extra resource for the Roads resource, because of this little gem.


Feedback
As always, feedback is welcomed.
Please report any other areas that you get stuck Sims at that I might have missed.

Additional Credits:
Armiel, simsample, HP, drowsap and all others in CAW who figured out how to edit pre-packed worlds, writing tutorials and sharing their CAW expertise.
HP and her Bridgeport Fix which showed me the steps on how to do this.
Rainbow_Brite's "WaitToTravel" mod that I tweaked to allow me to travel within 5min of arriving back home.
Inge & Peter for S3PE, of course.

Type: Fixed

You must have the expansion, game version or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 3 World Adventures
Built with Game Version: 1.63
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
FranceFixedRouting.zip

Size: 2.30 MB · Downloads: 2,552 · 20th Jul 2011
2.30 MB 2,552 20th Jul 2011
EgyptFixedRouting.zip

Size: 14.31 MB · Downloads: 2,480 · 20th Jul 2011
14.31 MB 2,480 20th Jul 2011
ChinaFixedRouting.zip

Size: 15.86 MB · Downloads: 2,868 · 20th Jul 2011
15.86 MB 2,868 20th Jul 2011
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Basic Download and Install Instructions:

See: Game Help:TS3 CC Basicswiki for a full guide!
 
67 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 43 Feedback Posts, 22 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Page 1 of 3
Instructor
THANKS POST
#2 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 2:46 PM
Wow! The pictures do indeed speak for themselves. You have to wonder how much testing EA did before they released WA. Thank you very much for helping to solve our game issues. It's modders like you who keep the Sims playable.
Retired
retired moderator THANKS POST
#3 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 3:14 PM
Nice work ellacharm3d! Installs fine, and seems so far to cut lag in China.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator THANKS POST
#4 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 3:15 PM
Personally, I've had nothing but problems since Generations. I truly love the EP, but I've uninstalled it until someone figures out all the glitches.

You have figured out at least one of those glithces, and I am truly grateful and thankful.

Thank you!!!
Lab Assistant
#5 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 3:35 PM
i can't use this Files it's not Package Files.

Can you help me.

Greetings

Harald
_______________________________
I'm German sorry for my Bad english.
world renowned whogivesafuckologist
retired moderator
#6 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 3:43 PM
Nice, ella! Thanks very much - I'll have to fiddle with this soon.

The_Rookie - Did you see the "Solution" section? It has a link under there for full instructions on how to use this. You'll need to use S3PE. This kind of fix can't be done as package files.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#7 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 4:02 PM
I have followed the instructions, but my game just breaks then I try get in china.I tried two times to get there .
In the Arena
retired moderator THANKS POST
Original Poster
#8 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 4:42 PM
Thanks guys! I'm more a fiddler of stuff than a modder at this stage.

I just added an extra note regarding France, as that zip has an extra resource for the little piece of road that I deleted. That's the nagging little feeling I had for the past two days! I knew I forgot something.

@Lutale,
restore the original world back to test if it loads without any issues, then try again, please? Can you elaborate more on what you mean by breaks? China cannot load or is there an error message?
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#9 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 4:57 PM
Well, while loading china my game juts shuts off .
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#10 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 5:01 PM
Yeah, definitely restore the original world first and test with that. Then go over the instructions again. If you want to list out the steps you took, I'll see if the instructions missed a step somewhere or need tweaking and other improvements/simplifications in some places.
Mad Poster
#11 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 6:36 PM Last edited by Menaceman44 : 20th Jul 2011 at 6:48 PM.
Wonderful! Anything to remove lag from my game.
I assume from your Wiki article that you plan on correcting the other worlds as well and uploading after the Town Life patch?

My deviantART, MTS Yearbook Origin ID = Alistu
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#12 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 6:39 PM
I found my mistake.Instead of opening S3PE as administrator I opened it trough China.Thank you everyone for the help .
Top Secret Researcher
THANKS POST
#13 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 7:02 PM
Oh WTF? Really? A little piece of road couldn't be seen from a dev? Ridiculous. I can understand the spots, unless the spots in question are obvious.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#14 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 7:53 PM
@Menaceman44, yes. Time permitting, and more for my own sanity to reduce the Help threads we get daily due to lags, that's the plan.
Plus, I can already hear the grumbling from those who are unwilling to mess with game files or those on Macs. They just have to be patient a tad longer.

@Lutale, for figuring it out! I wonder if that should be in bold...

@fway, isn't it? Most of the in your-face ones are just like that - only take a person to zoom out and there it is.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#15 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 10:00 PM
Thank you. Seriously, thank you SO MUCH. I've been trying to fix this myself, and I think I found your wikipage before your upload was approved, and I was trying to fix it using CAW, only I'm a noob at it, so it wasn't going to work, and I was going to give up and keep reset sim * ing until the end of time. You have saved my sanity.
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#16 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 10:28 PM
Hm. Here's hoping someone writes these up as a simple patch or something. I have no problem going in and messing with game files, but I do take issue with the way S3PE installs itself (as in, all over my registry and a hidden empty folder in my application data).

I have no idea if the application needs everything it slaps on my computer, but like Python and pretty much any game released after 2004, it's too damn greedy in where it puts files, most often without telling you.

Thank you, though, for doing everyone the favour of finding and eliminating these problems.
Forum Resident
#17 Old 20th Jul 2011 at 11:21 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by fxchrfxchr
Wow! The pictures do indeed speak for themselves. You have to wonder how much testing EA did before they released WA.
I'm gonna guess very little.
Theorist
THANKS POST
#18 Old 21st Jul 2011 at 3:49 AM
This really is great, thank you so much
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#19 Old 21st Jul 2011 at 5:32 AM
@EmuMaster2002,
what do you mean about s3pe? S3PE is a portable app, it does not install anything into registry. The only registry entries I have on S3PE are from my Firewall's registry entries on its Policies regarding the s3pe.exe and because I have a Windows shell thing to send .package to S3PE by default. If you're concern the installer is doing extra stuff (which I'm not seeing), there's the zip version - self-contained in its own folder - there, problem solved.

You can, I suppose, create an executable to extract the fixed .world file (not available as yet, I'm waiting to see if these fixes work for everyone) and place it into the appropriate folder and replace the current contents of said World folder. But why do the extra work?
This is also kinda contradicting the point you make about not wanting programs doing stuff that you don't know what they change, when it would have been the same to download a world file, extract and place it yourself. With the added advantage of knowing exactly which .world file you yourself had changed.

And now I'm in danger of digressing into discussion on evil programs with extra hidden things...and going off topic.
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#20 Old 21st Jul 2011 at 8:01 AM
I didn't know there was a portable version, but what I do know is that when I installed and ran S3PE on my laptop, I discovered months later a folder in my application data called peter l jones/s3pe (or something like that) which was empty but the program refused to run when I deleted it. I can try it again, but the installer version, or at least the installer version of a year or two ago, was downright greedy and presumptuous about things, including assigning .package files to itself without asking.
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#21 Old 21st Jul 2011 at 11:42 AM
I'm speechless after viewing the maps. I guess I better roll up my sleeves and figure out how to use the tools to correct EA's bs.

Thanks so much for the fix.
Field Researcher
THANKS POST
#22 Old 21st Jul 2011 at 4:33 PM
wow thanks
Field Researcher
THANKS POST
#23 Old 22nd Jul 2011 at 7:05 AM
Thank you so much for this. At this point I am not courageous enough to try fixing it, but if I end up having to go back to China many more times I may just have to attempt it!!

Do you think eventually a mod could / would be made that can do it on its own for those of us unadventurous types? (Stupid EA!!)
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#24 Old 22nd Jul 2011 at 6:03 PM
@Selene1212,
a mod to be placed in /Mods/Packages won't work. It has to be done in the world files themselves or your Saves won't be affected at all. I'm not keen in doing it all over again with the Town Life SP looming in the horizon, as stated in the wiki. If no one else beats me to the punch, the .world files will probably be uploaded after the patching frenzy dies down...if there is a patch, that is.
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#25 Old 25th Jul 2011 at 4:26 PM
I actually don't even travel anymore because of the insane lag I experience. Every time I see one of these fixes, I lose even more faith in EA. Thanks for your hard work!
Page 1 of 3