MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

Sunset Valley.world with Routing Fixes applied [update 2013.01.17]

by ellacharmed Posted 11th Aug 2011 at 5:56 PM - Updated 6th Dec 2013 at 4:36 AM by ellacharmed : Terrain bleed fix
90 Comments / replies (Who?) - 15 Feedback Posts, 10 Thanks Posts
What is this?

This is the Sunset Valley.world file with the Resources imported from this download thread Resources for SunsetValley.world Routing Fix. Since no one has yet to complain of blown up Sunset Valley after a week, I thought it is safe to offer up the .world.

For the Full Instructions on how to get the download in-game, read Game Help:World Routing Lagswiki. A summary is below.

One of the spots in Sunset Valley that had broken routing in the indicated spot.



What has been done?
As explained in the linked wiki,
  • the yellow spots denote areas where the Sim non-routable and Camera non-routable painting have been repainted over blank spots. This includes at the world edges, too, although it may not be denoted on the image (SunsetValleyMapDottedver2.jpg in Screenshots below)
  • the red spots denote areas where the intersections have been corrected so that the Intersection and Road pieces now all connect.
  • There is a visual way to tell if your Saves are picking up this new world data.
    • Look at the spot denoted by Red dot - at a road intersection. If you can see the intersections are white (instead of yellow) from Map View, the fix is applied correctly.
  • Jan 17, 2013 update
    • Lots nudged to align flushed with roads so the terrain won't bleed through underneath gaps.
    • For this fix to show up, you need to start a NEW game. If you plop the world in and use a pre-existing Save, the fix would manifest as gaps in your lots.



Notes & Changelog:
As and when I get reports of any issues, or new spots, or patch changes (if any).
  • Jan 17, 2013 update:
    • Since patch 1.42/Seasons EP, all the routing fixes won't show up in pre-existing Saves. They only show up for NEW games, so use Twallan's Porter to transfer your favorite Households into a NEW game, if you desire.
    • Fixes for terrain bleeds from the spots identified by chris_damon, vashi, expectnomercy23 & myskaal on the Comments (of both SunsetValley fixes threads). If there are more, let me know.
    • Here's a list of what Lots I moved, based on images supplied by chris_damon.
      1. Residential
        1. Ursine (OceanSidenbhd4)
        2. Kennedy (Parkview_nbhd_01)
        3. GothGhosts (Overlook)
        4. Langerak's & Bunch neighbor (SuburbanMeadows)
      2. Community/Rabbithole
        1. Business (downtown_nbhd0)
        2. Diner (downtown_nbhd0)
        3. Science (downtown_nbhd0)
        4. Stadium (OceanSidenbhd4)
    • A whole bunch of resources were touched for this terrain bleed fix. Resources modified:
      • 0x033B2B66 0x00000001 (?)
      • 0xAE39399F 0x00000001 (World geometry)
      • OBJN, DETL, WDET, REFS in <layername>.layer for the layers containing the Lots identified
      • bunch of stuff in <layername>.lot for the Lots identified
  • Aug 30, 2012 update:
    • World updated with the Resource fixes that were redone back in April.
  • Oct 18, 2011 update:
    • Compatible with Patch 1.26.89. Would most likely be compatible with any patches in the future as well.
    • If you had renamed the modified worlds to *.fixed before patching (or installing new add-on), you can simply renamed the pair of them back to *.orig and .world respectively, as the Wiki instructions state
  • Compatible with all patch levels up to the current 1.24 (as of Jul 26, 2011).
  • Would conflict with any other download that make changes to the .world file that changed these resources. Resources modified:
    • 0x05CD4BB3 UNKN World Routing
    • 0x05DA8AF6 UNKN World boundries
    • 0x9063660E UNKN World Roads & Walkways
    • 0x00B2D882 0x00000001 _IMG DDS Image
    • 0x01661233 0x00000002 MODL scene Object Model (aka Object Geometry)



Backup!
Heed that backup instructions, really! You've been warned!


How to install?

How to remove or restore the file before updating?
  • Go to the path above
  • Delete the *.world file. Or if you want to reuse it after patching, rename it with a ".fixed" extension, so the filename becomes "Sunset Valley.world.fixed"
  • Rename the "*.orig" copy by removing the .orig extension (or from whatever you have renamed it to).
  • Delete caches before starting game. Game Help:Sims 3 Delete Cache Fileswiki


FAQs
Q: When I try to download, I get a 403 error.
A: This tells me the wiki to the multi-part files weren't clicked on and read, as at the bottom of the DFDD4 page states:
Quote:
If you get a 403 or 503 error, means that you're downloading too many files at one time and are using up all the download slots. There's a limit of 3 files at a time or 3 chunks per file per downloader to give other members a chance. You'll have to wait for six hours when the server reset its caches for you to be able to download again.
If after sometime, you still cannot download them, try downloading another MTS item - like a mod or a Lot. If the other item can be downloaded and this item still cannot be downloaded one at a time, then please log out from the site, clear caches, relogin and try again. If none of that help then, post with web browser name and version, archive program name and version, the error message, and whether you have logged out and cleared caches

Q: When I try to extract, I get an error.
A: Have you read the DFFD5 wiki? Have the files been renamed? If yes, to both questions, post with the filenames after the rename action and the exact error message, please. And also state what archiver program you use?

Q: Why don't you upload it as a single file, and avoid all that hassle?
A: There's a file size limitation onsite. If none of the above answers help, the file is also available on my blog. ellacharmed.wordpress.com


Additional Credits:
s3pe, CAW forum and #create.
chris_damon, vashi, expectnomercy23, myskaal for their feedback on the terrain bleed issues

You must have the expansion or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 3

This is a multi-part download:


Follow DFDD5 Extract from Archive#Multi-part files.
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
Sunset Valley.part07.rar

Size: 8.32 MB · Downloads: 30,866 · 11th Aug 2011
8.32 MB 30,866 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part06.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 32,878 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 32,878 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part05.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 30,391 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 30,391 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part04.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 30,085 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 30,085 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part03.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 30,217 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 30,217 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part02.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 30,565 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 30,565 11th Aug 2011
Sunset Valley.part01.rar

Size: 9.60 MB · Downloads: 31,838 · 11th Aug 2011
9.60 MB 31,838 11th Aug 2011
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Quick Guide:

1. Click the file listed on the Files tab to download the file to your computer.
2. Extract the zip, rar, or 7z file. Now you will have either a .package or a .sims3pack file.

For Package files:

1. Cut and paste the file into your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\Packages folder. If you do not already have this folder, you should read the full guide to Package files first: Sims 3:Installing Package Fileswiki, so you can make sure your game is fully patched and you have the correct Resource.cfg file.
2. Run the game, and find your content where the creator said it would be (build mode, buy mode, Create-a-Sim, etc.).

For Sims3Pack files:

1. Cut and paste it into your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Downloads folder. If you do not have this folder yet, it is recommended that you open the game and then close it again so that this folder will be automatically created. Then you can place the .sims3pack into your Downloads folder.
2. Load the game's Launcher, and click on the Downloads tab. Find the item in the list and tick the box beside it. Then press the Install button below the list.
3. Wait for the installer to load, and it will install the content to the game. You will get a message letting you know when it's done.
4. Run the game, and find your content where the creator said it would be (build mode, buy mode, Create-a-Sim, etc.).


Extracting from RAR, ZIP, or 7z: You will need a special program for this. For Windows, we recommend 7-Zip and for Mac OSX, we recommend Keka. Both are free and safe to use.


Need more help?

If you need more info, see:
 
90 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 52 Feedback Posts, 31 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Page 1 of 4
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#2 Old 12th Aug 2011 at 6:48 AM
Would just like to note, that since the EADM has been changed to Orgin, some of my program files are under that instead of EA. Freaked out a little, looked like my program files were missing. : P Anyfro, thanks for doing this! Yay!! No more lagging will be awesomeness!!
Instructor
THANKS POST
#3 Old 12th Aug 2011 at 6:49 PM
Works OK, but it didn't fix the problem with placing empty lots. Often when I try to delete empty lot and put other on this place, it's hard to do. I get info that I can't put lot on another lot, or that I can't put a lot on non-routeable place. I had this before changing world file, I only hoped this fix will help. Anybody knows why it happens?
Field Researcher
#4 Old 14th Aug 2011 at 5:36 PM
will this still work okay, if I've gutted Sunset Valley and replaced most of the buildings? I've been getting lag ever since installing Generations.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#5 Old 14th Aug 2011 at 5:58 PM
@texasredclay,
thanks for that tip. I have to remember to include Origins and Steam info in the wikis, I guess. Mostly that this is meant for the retail versions, as you noted the paths are different.

@anie_1981,
it wasn't ever meant to fix "the problem with placing empty lots". Nothing in my post claimed that. Removing just the building won't clear the whole Lot. Have you tried the Building subforum under Create? Someone there may have already asked and gotten responses on the proper way to go about doing this editing... Good Luck!

@lizbethbear,
if your gutted Sunset Valley is based on the default Sunset Valley world, then yes.
If it is based on a player-modified, downloaded, and installed Sims3Pack version, then no.
Instructor
THANKS POST
#6 Old 14th Aug 2011 at 10:03 PM
I know it wasn't created to fix placing empty lots, I was only hoping it will And I know, that clearing the building doesn't clear whole lot. I wouldn't try to place one lot another
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#7 Old 13th Sep 2011 at 7:02 AM
Bear with me --I'm new to Sims3 and haven't 'simmed' at all for 2 or 3 years (since Sims2). This looks like exactly what I've been looking for, Ella...BUT....I'm not sure exactly where to put all these files --even after reading all the resources you linked to. I keep going around in circles from one tidbit of info here to another there. I have downloaded the 7 rar files as well as your 'MTS_ellacharm3d_1221596_SunsetValleyFixedRouting.zip' -- Do I need all 8 files to fix this world? Will I need to use SimPE for anything? Thanks for helping out.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#8 Old 14th Sep 2011 at 3:02 AM
The 3 solutions talked about in the wiki are mutually exclusive, ie you choose and do one only. (Except, if you choose solution #1 then you need the files in solution #2, as well). So, if you choose #2, you can ignore the rest and same with choosing #3, you don't need to do the others.)

If you want the world file(s) with the fixes pre-applied, download just the multi-part files from the world threads. And you no longer need to do the "Edit in s3pe" step yourself. So you no longer need the "*FixedRouting.zip" file, nor messing about with s3pe, as that has been done for you.
Test Subject
#9 Old 14th Sep 2011 at 10:11 AM
Thanks for clearing that up --and for doing all that work! You must have tons of patience!
Test Subject
#10 Old 30th Sep 2011 at 10:57 PM
hello ellacharm3d. I was hoping to find some information about the new Hidden Springs routing issues. I am currently playing a family in Hidden Springs and its freezing/lagging like hell What should I do?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#11 Old 2nd Oct 2011 at 4:35 PM
Read up on the "DIY in CAW" section and try fixing it yourself, if you're in a hurry? If you need assistance or have questions, post in the CAW section of the forums. Lots of great folks who can help over there. And I pop in when I know how to answer the questions.

I kinda like to finish working on the default worlds before I tackle the Store ones, so they won't be started anytime soon. I've still got 3 WA worlds to redo, while still being unsatisfied with Bridgeport and still tweaking that one to death.
If the WA ones frustrate me too much, than I'll cool off my heels with the Store ones eventually.
And...there's the new EP in a couple of weeks, so fingers crossed worlds are left untouched as always.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#12 Old 26th Oct 2011 at 12:54 PM
Does this work okay with the 1.26 patch? I don't *think* any of these worlds would have been changed but you never know...
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#13 Old 27th Oct 2011 at 6:51 PM
Aha! I was just testing if you lot are paying attention... Changelog updated.

*nods, yeah 'cos it's not that I forgot to do the copy+pasta
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#14 Old 13th Nov 2011 at 1:13 AM
Thank you so much for this, I am not ready to venture back into CAW (have no patience)! I do have one question: I have added a few houses to my sunset valley, so if I save those homes (not simpacks, my own designs), I will be able to place them into your "fixed version" of SV & my game saves would be ok?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#15 Old 17th Dec 2011 at 3:28 PM
@NagyGina, you can just load your current Saves and the fixes would still show up. Sorry, I missed the question, by the way, it didn't show up with a reply until I reviewed all my download threads today.
Test Subject
#16 Old 19th Dec 2011 at 9:51 PM
I hope I'm not missing something obvious here, but how do I actually combine the files into one .world file once I have downloaded them? I've placed the archives in thier own file and renamed them as instructed, but when I extract the second archive, it just tries to overwrite the first .world file.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#17 Old 20th Dec 2011 at 1:22 AM
@92abcdefgh, reread the instructions over again, please. You're supposed to rename the files, once you've downloaded them all.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#18 Old 6th Feb 2012 at 4:29 PM
So I installed your version of the town, but I have a saved game with the default version, is it safe to load that game with the new town? And which town will show up - the old one or the new one?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#19 Old 7th Feb 2012 at 5:50 AM
@RayPeterCarl, see post#15, same answer. Let me elaborate as well.

If your Saved games are started based on the default worlds from the Game Selection screen, then updating the .world files would still cause the Game to read the same world files (either newly created or loading from Saves), provided the updated versions are named the same and placed in the same paths. Thus why all the warnings about making BACKUPS!

And this question is why I took the time to take images of Original and Fixed versions, so you guys can see the difference...and to know if the fixed .world file is placed correctly or not.
Mad Poster
#20 Old 11th Apr 2012 at 11:11 AM
This seems to be working fine with patch 1.19, if anybody besides me is still using this patch level..

zu, zu, zu matán
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#21 Old 1st Jul 2012 at 4:22 PM
The game is so much faster now! Thank you so much for your fix!
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#22 Old 23rd Aug 2012 at 9:22 PM
Does the routing fixes, correct the routes for inside the houses as well or just the neighborhood(s)?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#23 Old 24th Aug 2012 at 5:39 AM
Lab Assistant
#24 Old 25th Aug 2012 at 1:12 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharm3d
Neighborhood only.


Ah, okay.
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#25 Old 26th Aug 2012 at 10:37 PM
The pictures in the: "What has been done?" are not showing up, tho with the 2 pictures in the top section i have more or less an idee what to look at. Gonna see what and how much this improves for me, ietherway thanks for making it.
Page 1 of 4