MTS has all free content, all the time. Find out how YOU can help to keep it running. Tell me how...

AppaloosaPlains.world with Fixes applied

by ellacharmed Posted 22nd Nov 2011 at 7:53 AM - Updated 3rd Jan 2013 at 7:53 AM by ellacharmed
52 Comments / replies (Who?) - 16 Feedback Posts, 7 Thanks Posts
What is this?

This is the AppaloosaPlains.world file with the Resources imported from this download thread [In Testing]Resources for AppaloosaPlains.world's various Fixes.


What has been done?

A recap:
Quote:
As explained in the Game Help:World Routing Lagswiki,
  • the yellow spots (in the "Dotted" image) denote areas where the disjointed white routing lines, Sim non-routable and Camera non-routable painting have been repainted over. In the picture below these spots are shown with Green arrows. The Yellow arrows are routing that only appear disjointed, but are OK in Wireframe view.



Quote:
  • the red spots denote areas where the intersections have been corrected so that the Intersection and Road pieces now all connect. Mainly in front of Residential areas and the ones shown in the image below. Some that have the "ranch dirt road" do not have issues with vehicles doing U-turns, so I left them untouched.
  • There is a visual way to tell if the fixed resources have been imported, and the fixed world is "Live" in a new game or your Save games.
    • Look at the spots denoted by Red dots - at a road intersection. If you can see the intersections are yellow (instead of blank) from Map View, the fix is applied correctly.



Backup!
Heed that backup instructions, really! You've been warned!

How to install?

How to remove or restore the file before updating?
  • Go to the path above
  • Delete the *.world file. Or if you want to reuse it after patching, rename it with a ".fixed" extension, so the filename becomes "AppaloosaPlains.world.fixed"
  • Rename the "*.orig" copy by removing the .orig extension (or from whatever you have renamed it to).
  • Delete caches before starting game. Game Help:Sims 3 Delete Cache Fileswiki


Feedback
As always, feedback is welcomed.
Please report any other areas that you get stuck Sims at that I might have missed. If I may have been overzealous in the corrections or did some things wrongly.



Notes & Changelog:
As and when I get reports of any issues, or new spots, or patch changes (if any).
  • Compatible with Patch 1.26.89. Would most likely be compatible with any patches in the future as well.
  • The 2 .7z files contain a total of 338 (2+336) items.
  • Would conflict with any other download that make changes to the .world file that changed the above named resources.

Additional Credits:
Jones' for S3PE, and all of you with feedback and other contributors with images and such. Thank you.
Tags: #fixed, #routing, #lags, #worlds

You must have the expansion or stuff packs listed below installed to use this custom content. Please see the post text for any exceptions.

Sims 3 Pets

This is a multi-part download:


Follow DFDD5 Extract from Archive#Multi-part files.
Key: - File was updated after upload was posted
Filename - Tip: You can click the magnifying glass to see the archive contents Size Downloads Date
AppaloosaPlains.part6.rar

Size: 714.5 KB · Downloads: 22,202 · 22nd Nov 2011
714.5 KB 22,202 22nd Nov 2011
AppaloosaPlains.part5.rar

Size: 9.65 MB · Downloads: 21,727 · 22nd Nov 2011
9.65 MB 21,727 22nd Nov 2011
AppaloosaPlains.part4.rar

Size: 9.65 MB · Downloads: 21,764 · 22nd Nov 2011
9.65 MB 21,764 22nd Nov 2011
AppaloosaPlains.part3.rar

Size: 9.65 MB · Downloads: 21,467 · 22nd Nov 2011
9.65 MB 21,467 22nd Nov 2011
AppaloosaPlains.part2.rar

Size: 9.65 MB · Downloads: 21,734 · 22nd Nov 2011
9.65 MB 21,734 22nd Nov 2011
AppaloosaPlains.part1.rar

Size: 9.65 MB · Downloads: 22,150 · 22nd Nov 2011
9.65 MB 22,150 22nd Nov 2011
Don't forget to Thank the creator after downloading! Use the Thanks button located above the screenshots above.
Quick Guide:

1. Click the file listed on the Files tab to download the file to your computer.
2. Extract the zip, rar, or 7z file. Now you will have either a .package or a .sims3pack file.

For Package files:

1. Cut and paste the file into your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Mods\Packages folder. If you do not already have this folder, you should read the full guide to Package files first: Sims 3:Installing Package Fileswiki, so you can make sure your game is fully patched and you have the correct Resource.cfg file.
2. Run the game, and find your content where the creator said it would be (build mode, buy mode, Create-a-Sim, etc.).

For Sims3Pack files:

1. Cut and paste it into your Documents\Electronic Arts\The Sims 3\Downloads folder. If you do not have this folder yet, it is recommended that you open the game and then close it again so that this folder will be automatically created. Then you can place the .sims3pack into your Downloads folder.
2. Load the game's Launcher, and click on the Downloads tab. Find the item in the list and tick the box beside it. Then press the Install button below the list.
3. Wait for the installer to load, and it will install the content to the game. You will get a message letting you know when it's done.
4. Run the game, and find your content where the creator said it would be (build mode, buy mode, Create-a-Sim, etc.).


Extracting from RAR, ZIP, or 7z: You will need a special program for this. For Windows, we recommend 7-Zip and for Mac OSX, we recommend Keka. Both are free and safe to use.


Need more help?

If you need more info, see:
 
52 Comments / Replies (Who?) - 28 Feedback Posts, 20 Thanks Posts
Hide Thanks Posts for this thread (Show only feedback)
Page 1 of 3
Lab Assistant
THANKS POST
#2 Old 22nd Nov 2011 at 10:00 AM
Gonna check this out, Thanks
Lab Assistant
#3 Old 22nd Nov 2011 at 10:23 AM
So it all seems to be working ok but are the paths on the intersections supposed to look like this? (see attachment)

It kinda spoils my house because an intersection has apeared outside my front gate which happens to be a drive way lol
Screenshots
Lab Assistant
#4 Old 22nd Nov 2011 at 5:04 PM
sweet love it

Snarling ever forward
Scholar
THANKS POST
#5 Old 22nd Nov 2011 at 8:34 PM
One of my sims wanted to be a chess master, but sims he called to come over and play chess with him often failed to turn up. I'm guessing it was a routing problem, and I'm thrilled to have your fix. Thanks for making it and for sharing it with us.
Test Subject
#6 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 4:25 AM
Part 6 is forbidden?
Lab Assistant
#7 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 5:38 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by thegoldengeist
Part 6 is forbidden?


You're probably trying to download too many things at once; I get that message if I try to download more than 5 items at the same time.
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
23rd Nov 2011 at 2:26 PM Last edited by TickleOnTheTum : 5th Jun 2012 at 4:36 PM.
This message has been deleted by TickleOnTheTum.
Test Subject
#8 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 2:58 PM
Thanks! I never thought I needed a world fix, til last night when my cat disappeared. I found her in the ocean and had to teleport her back.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#9 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 6:09 PM
Gnasher316,
yes, we have been discussing it here http://www.modthesims.info/download...68&goto=newpost
Same suggestion for you as well. Do the fixes yourself with the routing resources files in that thread, while skipping the Intersection files.

thegoldengeist, TickleOnTheTum,
using Download managers of any kind that set to download more than 3 chunks at once? Are you making sure to download one file at a time, with one part chunks? And renamed them all as instructed in the Overview? I just downloaded them all and they extracted fine.
Sometimes, once you get download failures, you need to clear caches and history, or even logout before doing that.

ps: on the gaps,
Unless there's a majority's consensus that I should take out the Intersection fixes in this .world upload, I'm afraid the gaps are here to stay. That's why I gave a couple weeks for the resources thread to collect feedback before I upload these crazy-ass-longtime-to-upload rar files.

Next time, speak up earlier!
Test Subject
#10 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 6:10 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluegrace88
Thanks! I never thought I needed a world fix, til last night when my cat disappeared. I found her in the ocean and had to teleport her back.

the teleporting cat is a "playing in the bathtub issue" only base game and ep bathtubs do not do that. there is a mod available to prevent your kitty from autonomous bathtub activity.
Lab Assistant
#11 Old 23rd Nov 2011 at 9:43 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharm3d
Gnasher316,
yes, we have been discussing it here http://www.modthesims.info/download...68&goto=newpost
Same suggestion for you as well. Do the fixes yourself with the routing resources files in that thread, while skipping the Intersection files.


Thanks for the link
Instructor
THANKS POST
#12 Old 27th Nov 2011 at 3:02 PM
Is it possible, that S3PE has destroyed my AP world file? I'm asking, cause I have downloaded resources for AP, from this thread and I have apapplied it by myself. AP started to work a bit faster, but the game also started to crash to desktop. I didn't know it's because of that, but today I have downloaded Appaloosa Plains.world file from this thread, and game works exellent! What I did wrong, that mine world file with resources gave me those crashes...

I know how to apply the fixes, I did it myself to other towns, and they work OK... No crashes at all.
Scholar
THANKS POST
#13 Old 6th Dec 2011 at 5:55 AM
Sweet, I was looking forward to this one.
Forum Resident
THANKS POST
#14 Old 13th Dec 2011 at 6:08 PM
It work... good job, thank you.
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
16th Dec 2011 at 10:34 PM Last edited by TickleOnTheTum : 5th Jun 2012 at 4:36 PM.
This message has been deleted by TickleOnTheTum.
Test Subject
THANKS POST
#15 Old 12th Jan 2012 at 1:10 AM
Alright, I'm sure I'm missing something. But I've extracted the world, and it loads, and I see the little crosswalks everywhere and all the extra fences. But my game still pauses like crazy. I'm open for suggestions if anyone has some.
In the Arena
retired moderator THANKS POST
Original Poster
#16 Old 12th Jan 2012 at 11:16 AM
@Lolthien, you need to read the Intermittent Freeze wiki FAQ, which is linked in the World Routing wiki FAQ - at the top of the Wiki and also towards the bottom of the Wiki under "Related Pages"
Lab Assistant
#17 Old 6th Feb 2012 at 3:45 AM
The game's handling premade homeless a bit oddly: when they move into a house, the household name comes up as a file path (e.g. "[something]...EP05/Excel/Households/Jenner")
I'm not a techie type myself, but when I asked over at MATY they said it sounded like the STBLs were broken somehow, such as the world having accidentally been given a new ID. Is anyone else having this issue with the fixed AP?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#18 Old 6th Feb 2012 at 6:42 AM
After 1K+ downloads? Uh, I hope not!

Revert things back to original? Does it still happen with the original .world file?
What is the exact FULL path you placed this .world in?

Is this save a vanilla Appaloosa Plains or another downloaded, user-modified version based on the original AP?
And it affects ALL AP saves or just one AP save, created before or after having installed this fixed .world file?

Did you also test without other mods and only have this fixed .world file installed, just to establish a baseline?
And of course confirmed on 100% vanilla settings with clean user files and no fixed .world files anywhere? What is the status of this test?
Lab Assistant
#19 Old 7th Feb 2012 at 6:31 AM
The save was your fixed version; it happened again on a second save with the same .world. The path is where the game originally installed the world to: Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Pets/UserData/Shared/NonPackaged/Worlds.
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#20 Old 7th Feb 2012 at 6:41 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by DClick
Electronic Arts/The Sims 3 Pets/UserData/Shared/NonPackaged/Worlds.

This path is wrong. Please reread Wiki and Overview for instructions on correct path.

And this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellacharm3d
Did you also test without other mods and only have this fixed .world file installed, just to establish a baseline?
And of course confirmed on 100% vanilla settings with clean user files and no fixed .world files anywhere? What is the status of this test?
Lab Assistant
#21 Old 7th Feb 2012 at 7:12 AM Last edited by DClick : 7th Feb 2012 at 7:28 PM.
Sorry, I meant GameData.

Anyway I just tested it with the vanilla .world and my DCCache and Mods removed, and once someone finally moved into town, the filename thing didn't happen. The name doesn't match up to any of the premades on the wiki though (the ones affected in my regular saves do,) so maybe that's related somehow?

I'll go pop the fixed .world back into place and see what happens then.

ETA: Fixed world, no CC: The first family to move in was game-generated, so I'm still not sure the bug applied, but the name was normal. I don't know which of my CC could be causing the problem, especially since I use fixed Sunset Valley too with no bugs, but I'll look into that. Sorry for wasting your time.
Also, is there a way to force immigrants so I can test this stuff without waiting multiple in-game days?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#22 Old 8th Feb 2012 at 4:36 AM
"Fixed world, no CC: ... but the name was normal. ... Sorry for wasting your time."
Thanks for confirming all is A-OK with this download.
I'd check any mods that have a custom STBL - with custom descriptions and new names and such, or do the 50% method as shown in Game Help:TS3 Finding Problem Custom Contentwiki to weed out the culprit.

"is there a way to force immigrants"
Both of these mods can do it I believe, but you have to read up yourself on what commands to use
- MasterController (may need an add-on), or is it SP?? &
- Awesomemod.
Test Subject
#23 Old 17th Feb 2012 at 7:09 PM
I downloaded the pets ep from Origin.com so I don't have the file path for pets. How do I do this fix with out it?
In the Arena
retired moderator
Original Poster
#24 Old 19th Feb 2012 at 6:42 PM
Is your game installed to the default Origins path, @dreamcatcher2009?

I have the defaults as reported to me documented in Game_Help:World_Routing_Lags#Originwiki. Is yours not located there, if you chose a default install?
Page 1 of 3