Quick Reply
Search this Thread
Test Subject
Original Poster
#1 Old 29th Jun 2024 at 6:23 PM
Default How to fix the following errors when pressing "build solution" in VS2022??
Can someone please help me get rid of these errors/warnings so I can finish my mod? I'm not entirely sure what I did wrong, I tried deleting the DDLs and re-adding them but it didnt work. I can't find where a duplicate is at?? I'm new to modding fyi!!
Screenshots
Advertisement
Scholar
#2 Old 30th Jun 2024 at 3:50 AM
Have you succeeded in building a mod previously? I admit that I've never seen that error. In my VS, I see the dlls under References under the project in the sidebar. What do you see there?

Echo Weaver's Simblr: http://echoweaver.tumblr.com/
A portrait in stubbornness - Playing the same legacy since 2009
Sample a Brave Legacy: http://sims3sample.illation.net
Test Subject
Original Poster
#3 Old 30th Jun 2024 at 5:27 PM
Quote: Originally posted by echoweaver
Have you succeeded in building a mod previously? I admit that I've never seen that error. In my VS, I see the dlls under References under the project in the sidebar. What do you see there?


No this is my first ever mod I've created.
I was able to fix all of the errors but now I have a few warnings showing up. Here they are:
(When I fixed the errors it allowed me to build the solution and continue but when I try to load the mod into my game my game just crashes.)
Screenshots
Scholar
#4 Old 1st Jul 2024 at 1:33 AM
Those are still indicators that you've added those DLLs twice.

Echo Weaver's Simblr: http://echoweaver.tumblr.com/
A portrait in stubbornness - Playing the same legacy since 2009
Sample a Brave Legacy: http://sims3sample.illation.net
Test Subject
Original Poster
#5 Old 10th Jul 2024 at 5:54 PM
Quote: Originally posted by echoweaver
Those are still indicators that you've added those DLLs twice.

hey sorry for late response I was gone on vaca.
I was able to fix all errors and warnings. But now when I load the mod into my game my game just crashes upon loading. My mod doesn't conflict with any other mods so what could possibly be going wrong?
Scholar
#6 Old 10th Jul 2024 at 8:30 PM
Hmm. It sounds like something fundamental has not been done. What tutorial are you following?

If you follow a good tutorial line-by-line, this should come together.

Echo Weaver's Simblr: http://echoweaver.tumblr.com/
A portrait in stubbornness - Playing the same legacy since 2009
Sample a Brave Legacy: http://sims3sample.illation.net
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#7 Old 10th Jul 2024 at 8:37 PM
It seems like you have created the project incorrectly. I assume you have checked Pure Script Modding Tutorial and Creating Game Compatible Visual Studio Project Tutorial.

Your project type must be Class Library (.NET Framework), not Class Library, and it must target .NET Framework v2.0.
mscorlib.dll, System.dll, and System.Xml.dll must be extracted from the game files, and these ones must be referenced. You cannot reference Microsoft's original assemblies. The second tutorial also explains how to reference the game's own mscorlib.dll.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#8 Old 12th Jul 2024 at 1:59 AM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
It seems like you have created the project incorrectly. I assume you have checked Pure Script Modding Tutorial and Creating Game Compatible Visual Studio Project Tutorial.

Your project type must be Class Library (.NET Framework), not Class Library, and it must target .NET Framework v2.0.
mscorlib.dll, System.dll, and System.Xml.dll must be extracted from the game files, and these ones must be referenced. You cannot reference Microsoft's original assemblies. The second tutorial also explains how to reference the game's own mscorlib.dll.


oh thank you for telling me this, I was following pudding face's tutorial on youtube since I'm more of a visual learner. I'm sure this will be a pretty quick fix
Test Subject
Original Poster
#9 Old 12th Jul 2024 at 5:50 PM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
It seems like you have created the project incorrectly. I assume you have checked Pure Script Modding Tutorial and Creating Game Compatible Visual Studio Project Tutorial.

Your project type must be Class Library (.NET Framework), not Class Library, and it must target .NET Framework v2.0.
mscorlib.dll, System.dll, and System.Xml.dll must be extracted from the game files, and these ones must be referenced. You cannot reference Microsoft's original assemblies. The second tutorial also explains how to reference the game's own mscorlib.dll.


update: I fixed everything and now I'm able to head into the game... now there's a new issue.
The mod/new interaction won't appear when I'm clicking on a sim and looking in the pie menu. Here's my code:

PSA: tysm for being such an help
Screenshots
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#10 Old 12th Jul 2024 at 11:06 PM
Quote: Originally posted by tefosims
update: I fixed everything and now I'm able to head into the game... now there's a new issue.
The mod/new interaction won't appear when I'm clicking on a sim and looking in the pie menu. Here's my code:

PSA: tysm for being such an help

Ensure you added [assembly: Tunable] to AssemblyInfo.cs (under Properties) and don't forget to include the tunable XML file associated with the script.
Your code seems to be fine.
Test Subject
Original Poster
#11 Old 13th Jul 2024 at 4:40 PM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
Ensure you added [assembly: Tunable] to AssemblyInfo.cs (under Properties) and don't forget to include the tunable XML file associated with the script.
Your code seems to be fine.


I'm a bit confused on what you mean? The properties in S3PE or in Visual studio? Sorry for being really slow
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#12 Old 13th Jul 2024 at 11:29 PM
Quote: Originally posted by tefosims
I'm a bit confused on what you mean? The properties in S3PE or in Visual studio? Sorry for being really slow

Visual Studio
Test Subject
Original Poster
#13 Old 14th Jul 2024 at 7:58 PM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
Ensure you added [assembly: Tunable] to AssemblyInfo.cs (under Properties) and don't forget to include the tunable XML file associated with the script.
Your code seems to be fine.

can you give me a visual of what you're describing (the properties & assemble part) I'm new to VS so I'm not sure what to look for.
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#14 Old 14th Jul 2024 at 11:24 PM
Quote: Originally posted by tefosims
can you give me a visual of what you're describing (the properties & assemble part) I'm new to VS so I'm not sure what to look for.

"Properties" is found on the right. And "AssemblyInfo.cs" is found under it.
When you open AssemblyInfo.cs, you'll have to add "[assembly: Tunable]" if you haven't.
Screenshots
Test Subject
Original Poster
#15 Old 15th Jul 2024 at 3:18 AM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
"Properties" is found on the right. And "AssemblyInfo.cs" is found under it.
When you open AssemblyInfo.cs, you'll have to add "[assembly: Tunable]" if you haven't.

update: I added it and the mod still doesn't show up
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#16 Old 15th Jul 2024 at 12:29 PM
May I check your package file?
Test Subject
Original Poster
#17 Old 15th Jul 2024 at 5:42 PM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
May I check your package file?

ofc here you go!
Attached files:
File Type: zip  tefosims 2nd try first mod.zip (3.1 KB, 3 downloads)
Trainee Moderator
staff: trainee moderator
#18 Old 15th Jul 2024 at 10:40 PM
Quote: Originally posted by tefosims
ofc here you go!

It works just fine for me. Are you certain it doesn't work? You might have forgotten to close the package file while starting the game.
Screenshots
Test Subject
Original Poster
#19 Old 16th Jul 2024 at 12:21 AM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
It works just fine for me. Are you certain it doesn't work? You might have forgotten to close the package file while starting the game.

wdym by closing the package file?
Test Subject
Original Poster
#20 Old 16th Jul 2024 at 1:57 AM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
It works just fine for me. Are you certain it doesn't work? You might have forgotten to close the package file while starting the game.

oh update: it works for me now. I tried it in a different world and it works
Test Subject
Original Poster
#21 Old 16th Jul 2024 at 2:03 AM
Quote: Originally posted by Eca
It works just fine for me. Are you certain it doesn't work? You might have forgotten to close the package file while starting the game.

OH! and thank you so so so SOOOO much for taking time out of your day to help me. I'm so freakin thankful!!
Back to top